Privacy Policy

Background:

Handi Media Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our clients and members and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Information About Us

Handi Media Ltd a limited company registered in England under company number 06597219.

Registered address: 6th Floor, Blackfriers House, Parsonage, Manchester M3 2JA

Correspondance Address: 27 Hilbre Drive, Stanney Oaks, Ellesmere Port CH65 9JQ

VAT number: 133045257

Data Protection Officer: Rachel Houlbrook

Email address: [email protected]

Telephone number: 0203 0868 692

Postal Address: 27 Hilbre Drive, Stanney Oaks, Ellesmere Port, CH65 9JQ

We are a member of Information Commissions Office

What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.

The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.

The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.

The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.

The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way. Part 6 explains more about how we  use your personal data, including automated decision-making and profiling

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

What Personal Data Do You Collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us:

  • Name; (Public & Private)
  • Address; (Public & Private)
  • Email address; (Public & Private)
  • Telephone number; (Public & Private)
  • Business name & Logo;
  • Website & Social Media Addresses
  • Job title;
  • Profession;
  • Qualifications
  • Payment information;
  • Information about your business & turnover
  • Staff Information ( including Name, Email, Job role)
  • Industry areas of interest

Your personal data can also be stored on our E-learning Platform obtained from third parties licensing our training platform with your permission.

How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data will be used for or may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your account.
  • Supplying our products and services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
  • Personalising and tailoring our products and services for you.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • Supplying you with information by email that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by You can change your mind at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of any email you receive from us, or by contacting us at [email protected]
  • Anonymised market research for Global Industry insight reports.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, telephone or text message with information, news, and offers on our products and services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our or obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

  • MyFaceMyBody Awards Account – 6 months following end of awards process
  • Medical Business Academy – 12 months after registration if account inactive or immediately on cancelation of membership
  • Email & Marketing – as long as client remains subscribed

How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will store your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

We share your data within our group of companies of which we are a part. Where this involves the transfer of personal data outside the EEA,our group ensures that personal data is protected by requiring all companies within the group to follow the same rules with respect to personal data usage. These are known as “binding corporate rules”. More information on binding corporate rules is available from the European Commission.

We share your data with external third parties, as detailed below in Part 9,that are based outside of the EEA. The following safeguards are applied to such transfers:

Where we transfer your data to a third party based in the US, this may be protected if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield. This requires that third party to provide data protection to standards similar levels of data protection to those in Europe. More information is available from the European Commission.

Please contact us using the details below in Part 11 for further information about the particular data protection mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data to a third country.

The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we  take a number of important measures, including the following:

Website Front End

256-bit SSL certificates/encryption
Encrypted password protection
Google reCAPTCHA on sign in forms

Website Hosting Security:

Comprehensive firewall,
Weekly security scans,
Realtime malicious files scanning,
Apache mod_security firewall,
Encrypted cPanel & email access,
Two-factor authentication (TFA/2FA),
Daily backups (via Backups Pro, 30 snapshots stored),
1000Gbps DDoS Protection

Website Hosting Datacentre:

UK Based, 24/7 datacentre security,
Comprehensive CCTV,
Biometric access control,
Barbed wire perimeter fence,
N+1 power and cooling,
On-site backup power generator

 

Do You Share My Personal Data?

We may share your personal data with other companies in our group for Accounting and payment, emailing, project management, Customer relationship management. This includes subsidiaries and the Handi Media group of companies.

We may sometimes contract with the following third parties to supply products or services to you on our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery, and marketing. In some cases, those third parties may require access to some or all of your personal data that we hold.

  • Accounting – White & Company Manchester, Xero Global Data Centre
  • Payments – Stripe online Global, Eventbrite UK
  • Emailing– Mailchimp USA
  • Project Management – Dropbox USA, Google Apps – Global
  • Customer relationship management – One Page Ireland

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 8.

If any personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, we will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR, as explained above in Part 8.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11.

There may be a charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within a one month period and, in any case, not more than three months of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details or the attention of Rachel Houlbrook

Email address: [email protected]:handimedia.tv

Telephone number: 0203 0868 692

Postal Address: 27 Hilbre Drive, Stanney Oaks, Ellesmere Port, CH65 9JQ

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be made available on our websites www.myfacemybody.com/uk or www.themedicalbusinessacademy.com

brand partners title

Organised by

Save

Save

© MyFaceMyBody 2017/2018. All Rights Reserved. · Privacy Policy